Violin 1

Wes Luke

Wes Luke

Concertmaster

Wes Luke, Concertmaster of the LaCrosse Symphony Orchestra, was named the Madison Area Music Association’s 2019 “Classical Performer of the Year”.  During that season, the string quartet he serves as first violin, the Ancora String Quartet, completed a highly successful and critically-acclaimed tour of southern Germany and the upper Midwest U.S., working with mezzo-soprano Melinda Paulsen.  With the Ancora String Quartet he has made numerous live appearances on Wisconsin Public Radio since 2018, including earlier this year, just days before the pandemic shutdown.   

A frequent recitalist, Wes performs with the Avanti Piano Trio, Madison New Music Ensemble, and Mosaic Chamber Players, with whom he recently presented the complete Beethoven Violin Sonatas.  He is a regular guest of the Rhapsody String Quartet in the Madison Symphony’s nationally-lauded “Heartstrings” outreach program.  A member of the Madison Symphony and the Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra, he has served as a guest Concertmaster in the Dubuque Symphony and Wisconsin Philharmonic, and performed in the Gardener Chamber Orchestra and the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra.  

He has appeared as a regular guest artist in summer music festivals including the Green Lake (WI), Caroga Lake (NY), Galena Festival of the Performing Arts (IL), and the Maverick Concerts (NY).  In the summer of 2020 he founded the Courtyard Ensemble, a masked, socially-distanced ensemble that presented dozens of outdoor chamber music and chamber orchestra concerts throughout the Madison area.  In addition to performing traditional repertoire, including the complete Bach Violin Concertos and the complete Vivaldi Four Seasons, the group emphasized the work of unjustly neglected black composers of the past and present, including Joseph Boulogne, Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, William Grant Still, Florence Price, George Walker, Jonathan Bingham, and Daniel Bernard Roumain. 

He has served on the teaching faculties of Clark University, Divine Word College, the University of Dubuque, Loras College, and Beloit College.  He holds degrees from the New England Conservatory of Music, where he studied under Boston Symphony Concertmaster Malcolm Lowe, and UW-Madison, under former Miami Quartet first violinist Felicia Moye.  His principle early studies were with Suzuki Viola School author Doris Preucil. 

Michelle Elliott

Michelle Elliott

Associate Concertmaster

La Crosse, WI

Aaron Schwartz

Aaron Schwartz

Assistant Concertmaster

Adam Dorn

Adam Dorn

Associate Concertmaster

St. Paul, MN

Lauren Cooper

Lauren Cooper

Kristina Gullion

Kristina Gullion

Anne Judisch

Anne Judisch

Brad Lebakken

Brad Lebakken

Amy Lindstrom

Amy Lindstrom

John Madura

John Madura

Rolf Wulfsberg

Rolf Wulfsberg

Violin 2

Nicole Cody

Nicole Cody

Principal Player

Decorah, IA

Molly Breitlow

Molly Breitlow

Winona, MN

Eden Ehm

Eden Ehm

Decorah, Iowa
Nori Hadley

Nori Hadley

Kris Jenkins

Kris Jenkins

Linda Lebakken

Linda Lebakken

David Phipps

David Phipps

Carole Schoonover

Carole Schoonover

Margit Speckeen

Margit Speckeen

Mark Wamma

Mark Wamma

Viola

Sean Dostal

Sean Dostal

Principal Player

Minneapolis, MN

Elizabeth Becker

Elizabeth Becker

Hokah, MN

 

Melissa Madura

Melissa Madura

Eva Tibbetts

Eva Tibbetts

Eau Claire, WI

Mikko Utevsky - LOA

Mikko Utevsky - LOA

John Vettel

John Vettel

Cello

Zachary Preucil

Zachary Preucil

Principal Player

Madison, WI

Alex Chambers-Ozasky

Alex Chambers-Ozasky

Assistant Principal Cello

Kathy Boarman

Kathy Boarman

Cindy Johnson

Cindy Johnson

Jonathan Hodges - LOA

Jonathan Hodges - LOA

Bass

Blake Bonde

Blake Bonde

Co-acting Principal Player

Eric Solberg

Eric Solberg

Co-acting Principal Player

Michael Eastwood

Michael Eastwood

Doug Nelson

Doug Nelson

Karyn Quinn

Karyn Quinn

La Crosse, WI

www.karynquinn.com

Flute/Piccolo

Carol Hester

Carol Hester

Principal Player

Decorah, IA

Jonathan Borja

Jonathan Borja

La Crosse, WI

Oboe

Mary Beth Hensel

Mary Beth Hensel

Principal Player

Gregory Baker

Gregory Baker

Tim Shows

Tim Shows

St. Paul, MN

Clarinet

Joshua Baker

Joshua Baker

Principal Player

La Crosse, WI

Sarah Manasreh

Sarah Manasreh

Principal Player

Sarah Gifford

Sarah Gifford

Rochester, MN

Bass Clarinet

Kristy Femal

Kristy Femal

Principal Player

Bassoon

Dan Breining

Dan Breining

Principal Player

Jeff Copp

Jeff Copp

La Crescent, MN

More Info

Harry Hindson

Harry Hindson

French Horn

Dafydd Bevil

Dafydd Bevil

Principal Player

Tammy Bartz

Tammy Bartz

Sarah Gillespie

Sarah Gillespie

Kelly Heidel

Kelly Heidel

John Wunderlin

John Wunderlin

Madison, WI

Kestrel Wright

Kestrel Wright

Red Wing, MN

More Info

Trumpet

Daniel Birnschein

Daniel Birnschein

Principal Player

Watertown, WI

John Cord

John Cord

Decorah, IA

More Info

Jon Ailabouni

Jon Ailabouni

Rochester, MN

Trombone

Joseph Greer

Joseph Greer

Principal Player

Stoughton, WI

Jesus Arellano

Jesus Arellano

George Von Arx

George Von Arx

Holmen, WI

Tuba

Mike Forbes

Mike Forbes

Principal Player

Mount Horeb, WI

More Info

Harp

Elinor Niemistro

Elinor Niemistro

Principal Player

Piano/Celeste

Pamela Kelly

Pamela Kelly

Principal Player

Timpani

Tammy Fisher

Tammy Fisher

Principal Player

Percussion

Richard MacDonald

Richard MacDonald

Principal Player

James Knutson

James Knutson

La Crosse, WI